This website was created by Institut Georges Lopez. The information gathered on this Site is only intended for an institutional presentation of the activities of Institut Georges Lopez.

By accessing the site, you accept, without limitation or reservation, the following conditions:

Legal Statement

Last revised: March 2020

No warranty and no liability

While Institut Georges Lopez is making great efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information, we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided on this Website and disclaim any liability for the use of this site or any site linked to it. Institut Georges Lopez may change this site at any time without notice but does not assume any responsibility to update it.
All users agree that all access and use of this Website and on any Website linked to from this site and the content thereof is at their own risk. Neither Institut Georges Lopez or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Website or on any Website linked to from this site shall be liable in any manner whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use this Website or any Website linked to from this site, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

No offer and no solicitation

The information provided on this Website does not constitute an offer of or solicitation for the purchase or disposal of, trading or any transaction in any Institut Georges Lopez securities. Investors must not rely on this information for investment decisions.

Links

Links to third party pages are provided for convenience only. We do not express any opinion on the content of any third party pages and expressly disclaim any liability for all third party information and the use of it.

Trademarks & Copyright

All mentioned trademarks are owned by Institut Georges Lopez.
The Website of Institut Georges Lopez and the information contained and referenced therein are for informational purposes only. Any reproduction, retransmission or other use is strictly prohibited. Request for permission to reproduce any information contained on this Website should be addressed to welcome@groupe-igl.com.

Jurisdiction and Applicable law

Use of this site is subject to current French regulations and to these terms and conditions of use. The court of Lyon (France_69) will be the final reefer in any legal dispute.

Privacy notice

Last revised: March 2020

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for the Confidence in the digital economy, known as LCEN, it is brought to the attention of users and visitors of the website this legal notice.

1. Responsibility of Institut Georges Lopez

Controller within the meaning of Art. 4.7 GDPR with regard to the processing of personal data described below under section 2, is:

Institut Georges Lopez
Parc Tertiaire du Bois Dieu RN6
1 allée des Chevreuils
69380 Lissieu
FRANCE

For all questions regarding data protection at Institut Georges Lopez, please contact us at the following e-mail address: dpo@groupe-cair.com

2. How and Why We Process Your Personal Data

On this website, we may request Personal Data about you, for examples we may collect data that directly identifies you includes (name, contact information, email address…) or other information in combination with these identifiers. We may also may collect certain Personal Data that does not directly identify you by name, but could be used to identify that a specific computer or device has accessed our website.

We process your Personal Data on our websites for many reasons, including:

  • To respond to your requests or inquiries (email or form)
  • To complete a transaction;
  • To personalize your experience;
  • To perform website analytics and measure website performance;
  • To track and monitor adverse events and other activities related to pharmacovigilance;
  • To maintain the website, including for security purposes.

Several places on our website require Personal Data if you choose to use them, including registration; contact form, survey and content sharing features (i.e., “E-mail to a Friend” links). Institut Georges Lopez and its business partners collect this information about you only if you voluntarily provide it to us. Please be aware that certain features of this site may not be available to you if you elect not to provide certain Personal Data.

Institut Georges Lopez stores this data for the duration of the legal retention period in accordance with the legal obligations existing in the respective countries, which also determine the duration of the respective retention. In most cases, we will keep the data for three (3) years following our last interaction with you. IGL may, however, maintain your data for a longer period of time if  it’s required by law. For example, reports related to pharmacovigilance are kept for a minimum of 10 years after the withdrawal of the product in the last country where the product is marketed.

3. Information Sharing / Recipients of Personal Data

Institut Georges Lopez does not sell or transfer your Personal Data to any non-affiliated entity for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent.

Institut Georges Lopez may share your Personal Data with affiliates around the world. Our affiliates will use your Personal Data for the same purposes as we do. (For more information about affiliates, click here)

We may also share your Personal Data with third parties, such as our service providers, for the following purposes:

  • To help fulfill Institut Georges Lopez business transactions;
  • To conduct technical maintenance of our websites and other web platforms;
  • To respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government authorities, or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; and
  • Where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat

As a pharmaceutical manufacturer, Institut Georges Lopez is legally obliged to collect, document and report information to the responsible health authorities if they describe events relevant to drug and medical device. This may also contain personal data about you if you have send it with your message.

4. Cookies and Other Web Trackers

Our websites and online resources also collect other basic information about you which may not directly identify you, but which may correspond with you or a particular device. We use some of this information to allow our websites to run, as well as to learn more about how our websites and online resources are used and to otherwise improve and administer the site.

We also use this information to enable us to deliver information tailored to your interests and preferences, based on your use of the site. For example, we may collect the IP Address assigned to your computer by your internet service provider. In most cases, this information is collected automatically, for our legitimate business interests. In some jurisdictions, we ask for your consent before collecting this information, in which case you will be presented with a choice as to whether you wish to allow the collection and use of this type of information.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Social Media

For additional information about the Terms of Use governing your interaction with the Institut Georges Lopez (IGL) on Twitter and LinkedIn, read our Community Guidelines and User Information.

5. You have the right to…

…obtain confirmation

You have the right to obtain from Institut Georges Lopez confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the personal data. You can submit an application by post or e-mail to the above address.

…get your data rectified

You have the right to request from Institut Georges Lopez the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Please contact the above addresses.

…ask for erasure

You have the right to request from Institut Georges Lopez the erasure of personal data concerning you under the prerequisites put up in Art. 17 GDPR. These prerequisites inter alia provide a right to erasure, if data is not necessary for the purpose it was collected for, in case of an unlawful processing of personal data, if the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which Institut Georges Lopez subject, or if you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing. To exercise the aforementioned right, please contact the above addresses.

…have your data restricted of processing

You have the right to request from Institut Georges Lopez the restriction of processing if the prerequisites of Art. 18 GDPR apply. This right exists inter alia, if the accuracy is contested by you, for a period enabling Institut Georges Lopez to verify the accuracy of personal data, if the processing is unlawful and you contest erasure and demand restriction of their use instead. To exercise the aforementioned right, please contact the above addresses.

…data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to Institut Georges Lopez, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from Institut Georges Lopez under the prerequisites of Art. 20 GDPR.

…object to the processing

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6.1.e / f GDRP and according to Art. 21 GDPR. We will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or are necessary for the establishments, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Institut Georges Lopez
Parc Tertiaire du Bois Dieu RN6 – 1 allée des Chevreuils 69380 Lissieu France

dpo@groupe-cair.com

Finally, you also have the possibility of filing a complaint with the French National Commission for Data Protection (CNIL) (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Identification

INSTITUT GEORGES LOPEZ
1 Allée des Chevreuils Parc Tertiaire du Bois Dieu, 69380 Lissieu
Tel. +33 (0)4 37 64 63 32
Email: welcome@groupe-igl.com
Share capital of 251 460€
VAT number: FR42952697300061
Release manager: Delphine ALLARD
Website host: Institut Georges Lopez

Important

If you wish to report any adverse event, a quality complaint or if you have any questions regarding drug safety or the safety of medical devices from Institut Georges Lopez, please contact:

Drug:
E-mail: safety@groupe-igl.com
Pharmacovigilance: +800 121 256 56

Medical Device:
E-mail: safety@groupe-igl.com
Materiovigilance +33 (0)4 37 64 63 32